Archivo de la categoría: 2000

Common – The light / La luz


Artista : Common
Album : Like Water For Chocolate ( 2000 )
Canción : The light / La luz  ver video
Tipeado por : www.google.cl
Traducido por : neutroweb

Yeah..
Doo-doo-doo, mmm-mmm-mmm-mmm-mmm..
Doo-doo-d-doo, diggy-doo YO..

I never knew a luh, luh-luh, a love like this
gotta be somethin for me to write this
Queen, I ain’t seen you in a minute
Wrote this letter, and finally decide to send it
Signed sealed delivered for us to grow together
Love has no limit, let’s spend it slow forever
I know your heart is weathered by what studs did to you
I ain’t gon’ assault em cause I probably did it too
Because of you, feelings I handle with care
Some niggaz recognize the light but they can’t handle the glare
You know I ain’t the type to walk around with matchin shirts
If relationship is effort I will match your work
I wanna be the one to make you happiest, it hurts you the most
They say the end is near, it’s important that we close..
.. to the most, high
Regardless of what happen on him let’s rely

There are times.. when you’ll need someone..
I will be by your side..
There is a light, that shines,
special for you, and me..

Yo, yo, check it
It’s important, we communicate
and tune the fate of this union, to the right pitch
I never call you my bitch or even my boo
There’s so much in a name and so much more in you
Few understand the union of woman and man
And sex and a tingle is where they assume that it land
But that’s fly by night for you and the sky I write
For in these cold Chi night’s moon, you my light
If heaven had a height, you would be that tall
Ghetto to coffee shop, through you I see that all
Let’s stick to understandin and we won’t fall
For better or worse times, I hope to me you call
So I pray everyday more than anything
friends will stay as we begin to lay
this foundation for a family – love ain’t simple
Why can’t it be anything worth having you work at annually
Granted we known each other for some time
It don’t take a whole day to recognize sunshine

There are times.. when you’ll need someone..
I will be by your side, oh darling
There is a light, that shines,
special for you, and me..

Yeah.. yo, yo, check it
It’s kinda fresh you listen to more than hip-hop
and I can catch you in the mix from beauty to thrift shop
Plus you ship hop when it’s time to, thinkin you fresh
Suggestin beats I should rhyme to
At times when I’m lost I try to find you
You know to give me space when it’s time to
My heart’s dictionary defines you, it’s love and happiness
Truthfully it’s hard tryin to practice abstinence
The time we committed love it was real good
Had to be for me to arrive and it still feel good
I know the sex ain’t gon’ keep you, but as my equal
it’s how I must treat you
As my reflection in light I’ma lead you
And whatever’s right, I’ma feed you
Digga-da, digga-da, digga-da, digga-digga-da-da
Yo I tell you the rest when I see you, peace

There are times.. when you’ll need someone..
I will be by your side..
There is a light, that shines,
special for you, and me..

(I’ll) take my chances.. before they pass..
.. pass me by, oh darling..
You need to look at the other side..
You’ll agree..

Seguir leyendo Common – The light / La luz

Anuncios

Common – Nag Champa (ft. Bilal)


Common - Nag Champa

Artista: Common
Album:  Like Water For Chocolate (2000)
Canción:   Nag Champa / Nag Champa (afrodisiaco para el mundo) ver videodescargar tema
Tipeado / Traducido por: www.ohhla.com / NeutroWEB

[Common]
Yeah baby boy
In the place (for you and yours) to be
Da uh da uh, we got the uh ya’ll
We bout to rock ya’ll, we got the uh baby…
Yo yo yo check it

Excite-ting, enlight-ning, invite-ting
I’m writin shit that I feel
Raps are Black Steel In the Hour of commotion, the motion of Com
Is like that of a ocean, devotion cuz I’m
The Earth, Wind, and Fire of hip hop
By Rakim and Short I been inspired
My shit knocks environ—ments
of cats wit seventeen’s tint, time is money
The mind is funny, how it’s spent on gettin it
It’s sittin wit descendants of Abraham
Who say the jam is “Money, Cash, Hoes”
I went from bashful to asshole to international
Lover-self, word to the mother on my last record cover it’s felt
Now deal wit it

Chorus: Bilal

I wanna get into it
Let’s do this
I wanna see you move it
So move it
So let’s just get into it
Let’s do this
Can you feel the music?
The music oh ah, can you feel the music, the music

[Common]
Yo check it yo
In this never-ending battle to please
Niggas, magazine writers, MC’s
Who request hot shit, I freeze
And tell em where I was rose, we always said cold
Hold your Horses and ya Carriages, this never-went-gold nigga
Rocks shows care-less
You not gon’ respect self, at least respect the heritage
Affect the lives, the spread of wealth and the merit is
I realize what I portray day to day, I gotta carry this
And beats, rhymes and life is where the marriage is
Had Dreams of Fuckin R&B broads, it came true
Journalist I wreck, shared the same view
Picked up a fallen angel on the path that I MC
Familiar voice, come to find out the angel was me
Some say “You changin, Rashid”
Times are, we still close
I rhyme far, away away away
From what you accustomed to hearin everyday, uh-ah
You know the dope-choppin, gun-poppin, homies dyin
I’m amongst it, save the war stories for Private Ryan, INI

Chorus: Bilal

I wanna get into it
Let’s do this
I wanna see you move it
So move it
So let’s just get into it
Let’s do this
Can you feel the music?
The music oh ah, can you feel the music, the music

[Common]
Yo check it yo
Women cry, children laugh, men dance
I refuse to lose self and try to win fans over
Weight on my shoulder fluctuates like Oprah’s
My refrigerator poetry’s magnetic like ultra
You couldn’t hang if you was a poster
Posin like a bitch for exposure
It’s rumors of gay MC’s, just don’t come around me wit it
You still rockin hickies, don’t let me find out he did it
Got My Eyes on the Tiger, Eyes on the Prize
Eyes on the thighs of Mary J. Blige, imagin on how good the cat must be
Stop eatin meat, lost weight, but I still rap husky
My verse depth is that of a baby’s first step
Or the old lady who died and the nurse wept
I flow like cursive writing, invitin you and yours to my openess
Shows allow me to cop Range/range like a vocalist
But man does not live on bread alone
What good is a Range/range when it’s time to head home?

Chorus: Bilal

I wanna get into it
Let’s do this
I wanna see you move it
So move it
So let’s just get into it
Let’s do this
Can you feel the music?
The music oh ah, can you feel the music, the music

I wanna get into it
Let’s do this
I wanna see you move it
So move it
So let’s just get into it
Let’s do this
Can you feel the music?
The music oh ah, can you feel the music, the music

[Common] *during chorus on the second time*
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac
We be that, we be that
Afrodisiac, disiac yeah

Seguir leyendo Common – Nag Champa (ft. Bilal)

Dead Prez – Mind sex / Sexo mental


Dead Prez - Sexo mental

Artista : Dead Prez
Album : Let’s get free ( 2000 )
Canción : Mind sex / Sexo mental  ver video
Tipeado por : www.ohhla.com
Traducido por : neutroweb para TemazosTraducidos

[chorus]
Its time for some mind sex, we aint got to take our clothes off yet
We can burn the incense, and just chat
Relax, I got the good vibrations
Before we make love lets have a good conversation

[verse 1]
Pardon me love but you seem like my type
What you doin tonight? you should stop by the site
We could, roll some weed play some records and talk
I got a fly spot downtown brooklyn, new york
Now I know you think I wanna fuck, no doubt
But tonight well try a different route, how bout we start
With a salad, a fresh bed of lettuce with croutons
Later we can play a game of chess on the futon
See I aint got to get in your blouse
Its your eye contact, that be getting me aroused
When you show me your mind, it make me wanna show you mines
Reflecting my light, when it shines, just takin our time
Before the nights through, we could get physical too
I aint tryin to say I dont wanna fuck, cause I do
But for me boo, makin love is just as much mental
I like to know what Im gettin into

[chorus]
We could have mind sex, we aint got to take our clothes off yet
We can burn the incense, and just chat
Relax, I got the good vibrations
Before we make love lets have a good conversation

Its time for some mind sex, we aint got to take our clothes off yet
We can burn the incense, and just chat
Relax, I got the good vibrations
Before we make love lets have a good conversation
Time for some mind sex…

(singing): before we make love

Yeah, what you know about mind sex?

(singing): before we make love

[verse 2]
African princess, tell me yo interests
Wait, let me guess boo, you probably like poetry
Heres a little something I jotted down in case I spotted you around
So let me take this opportunity
Would you share a moment with me, over herbal tea?
Take a walk verbally, make a bond certaintly
Cuz in my hand I bet your hand fit perfectly
And its like we floatin out in space when you flirtin wit me
Cmon, a little foreplay dont hurt (hmmm)
Imagine my chest under this shirt, your ass under your skirt
Its like walking the hot sands and finding an oasis
Opposites attract thats the basis
Our sex is the wind that seperates the yin from the yang
The balance that means complete change, our aim
Is to touch you in a delicate spot
And once we get it started I aint trying to stop

[chorus]
But first we have mind sex, we aint got to take our clothes off yet
We can burn the incense, and just chat
Relax, I got the good vibrations
Before we make love lets have a good conversation

Its time for some mind sex, we aint got to take our clothes off yet
We can burn the incense, and just chat
Relax, I got the good vibrations
Before we make love lets have a good conversation
Mind sex…

[spoken]
She smiles, I smile
She walks, no she glides softly by me changing night into day
She opens her mouth to speak, and so sounds ring in my head
She speaks, and I want to dance to her rhythm
She moves ever so gently, increasing my desires,
As I place my arms around her waist,
Hold and squeeze unto me,
I want to melt into her body, and discover the base of her warmth
Her beautiful black body that, no human mind could ever conceive
Shes love
Shes truth
Shes real, as real as the stars that shine in the heavens
As real as the sun that bathes her body,
As real as the moon that glows and the birds that sing and the rose
That blossoms in spring for she is that rose
And not just any rose,
But a black rose,
Black rose stands tall and stronger than any other plant
A black rose, that stands as creator, of nations of
Black rose
That never loses her petals, and blossoms all year round
Black rose,
Sweet rose,
Thornless rose
Eternal rose
Please look my way,
Please look my way
Please look my way
Black rose

Seguir leyendo Dead Prez – Mind sex / Sexo mental

Dead Prez – Propaganda / Propaganda


Dead Prez - Propaganda

Artista : Dead Prez
Album : Let’s get free (2000)
Canción : Propaganda  ver video
Tipeado por : www.ohhla.com
Traducido por: neutroweb

 

Singing:
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our babies
Only truth, can take us away

Verse 1:
You cant fool all the people all of the time
But if you fool the right ones, then the rest will fall behind
Tell me whos got control of your mind? your world view?
Is it the news or the movie youre taking your girl to? (uh)
Know what Im sayin cause uncle sam got a plan
If you examine what they tellin us then you will understand
What they plantin in the seeds of the next generation
Feeding our children miseducation
No one knows if theres ufos or any life on mars
Or what they do when they up in the stars
Because I dont believe a word of what the president said
He filling our head with lies got us hypnotised
When he be speaking in cold words about crime and poverty
Drugs, welfare, prisons, guns and robbery
It really means us, theres no excuse for the slander
But whats good for the goose, is still good for the gander
See…

Chorus:
I dont believe bob marley died from cancer
31 years ago I woulda been a panther
They killed huey cause they knew he had the answer
The views that you see in the news is propaganda

Singing:
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our babies
Only truth, can take us away

Verse 2:
I dont want no computer chip in my arm
I dont wanna die by a nuclear bomb
I say we all rush the pentagon, pull out guns
And grab the intercom, my first words will be I believe
Man made god, outta ignorance and fear
If God made man, then why the hell would he put us here?
I thought hes supposed to be the all loving
The same God who let hitler put the jews in the oven
We dont fall for the regular shit, they try to feed us
All this half-ass leadership, flippin position
They turn politcian and shut the hell up and follow tradition
For your tv screen, is telling lies to your vision
Every channel got some brainwashed cop shit to watch
Running up in niggas cribs claiming that they heard shots
Its a plot, but busta can you tell me whos greedier?
Big corporations, the pigs or the media?
Sign of the times, terrorism on the rise
Commercial airplanes, falling out the sky like flies
Make me wonder what secrets went down with bob brown
Who burnt churches to the ground with no evidence found?
Its not coincidence, its been too many studied incidents
It coulda been the klan who put that bomb at the olympics
But it probably was the fbi, deep at the call
Cuz if they make us all panic then they can start martial law

Chorus:
I dont believe bob marley died from cancer
31 years ago I woulda been a panther
They killed huey cause they knew he had the answer
The views that you see in the news is propaganda

I dont believe bob marley died from cancer
31 years ago I woulda been a panther
you killed huey cause you knew he had the answer
The views that you see in the news is muthafuckin propaganda

Singing:
Police is telling lies fooling millions
What are they teaching our kids in these school buildings?
Televised, enterprised in all the killing
Controlling our lives, this aint living
No this aint living

Chant:
Fbi, cia
Atf, kkk
Irs, tnt
Cbs, nbc

Fbi, cia
Atf, kkk
Irs, tnt
Cbs, nbc

Singing:
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our children
Telling lies, to our babies
Only truth, can take us away

Huey speaking…

Seguir leyendo Dead Prez – Propaganda / Propaganda

Erykah Badu – In love with you / Enamorado(a) de ti (con Stephen Marley)


badu - in love with you

Artista : Erykah Badu (ft. Stephen Marley)
Album : Mama’s Gun ( 2000 )
Canción : In love with you / Enamorado(a) de ti (con Stephen Marley)  ver video
Tipeado por : www.ohhla.com
Traducido por : neutroweb

 

[Stephen Marley]
And she says she needs more than a friend
That’s all I ever been yo
Well one day you gon’ overstand yo badu
And I remember the first time that we met yo
How could I forget
When you smiled
And I turned and said to you
Yo, your pure and true
I’m in love with you, in love with you
I’m in love with you, in love with you
I’m in love with you, in love with you
I’m in love with you, in love with you, yeah

I’m so in love baby
I don’t care what your mama say
Standing in love lady
And I don’t care what your sister say
Yo badu I need ya

[Badu]
He said he’s really diggin me
I don’t know what to say
I can’t imagine why I feel so weak, say, say
That’s when he took my heart in his hands
And kissed it gently
He open up his lips then said this poetry
I’m in love with you, love with you
Love with you, love with you
Love with you, love with you
Love with you, love with you

I’m so in love baby
I don’t care what your brothers say, no
I’m so in love baby
I don’t care what the people say

[Stephen Marley & Badu]
Well I try and I try and I try
And I try and I try and I try and I try and I try

[Stephen Marley]
And you said you need more than a friend
That’s all I’ve ever been yo
Well one day you gon’ overstand yo badu

[Badu]
And when I look In your eyes
I know that you were meant to be
My solider so baby come on
I mean it desperately

[Badu & Stephen Marley]
I’m in love with you, love with you
I’m in love with you, in love with you
No see I’m in love with you, love with you
No, no, no I’m in love with you, in love with you

I’m so in love baby
I don’t care what the people say
And I’m so in love baby
And I don’t care what your teacher say
I’m so in love baby
I don’t care what the writers say
(Badu-da-dee..)
I try, I try, I try, I try
You in love with me
You in love with me
No you in love with me
No, no, no you in love with me
No see you in love with me
No, no, no you in love with me
No you think you in love with
No, no, no you in love with me
I know you’re in love with me
No, no, no you in love with me
Alright I’m in love with you
Yes I’m in love you
I’m in love with you
And I’m in love with you
I’m in love with you
I’m in love with you
I’m in love with you
I’m in love with you
(Badu-badee…)
Yes I’m in love with you
Yes I’m in love with you

Seguir leyendo Erykah Badu – In love with you / Enamorado(a) de ti (con Stephen Marley)

Dr Dre – The message / El mensaje


Dr Dre - The Message / El Mensaje
Dr Dre – The Message / El Mensaje

Artista : Dr. Dre (ft. Mary J. Blige & Rell)
Album : The Chronic 2001
Canción : The message / El mensaje  ver video
Tipeado por : www.ohhla.com
Traducido por : neutroweb

 

[Dr. Dre]
This one is for my brother, Tyree, R.I.P.
.. {*Mary J. Blige sings in the background*} ..
A message to God
.. {*Mary J. Blige sings in the background*} ..

[Dr. Dre]
Since you finishin em early, what posessed you to start him?
We made a vow – later we’ll regret til death do us part
Lord, I thought we was made for each other
You shouldn’t connect those, made to be taken away from each other
Now what I’m supposed to do? I’m only half the man that I was
I’ll never last, cause my better half is up there with you
You knew what you was doin when you made us; so with all due respect
you coulda forgave him, you didn’t have to take him
He can take the game with him, cause he defines the word
The one who puts the G in it, who you think put me in it?
I’m feelin like my whole world is blinded – wonderin why
Cryin, pourin out my heart, pourin out liquor behind it
We fought like brothers, somethin we never should do
We coulda used time spent arguin tellin the truth
He had talent too – I had plans on watchin him grow
Don’t know what hurts more – seein him leave, or watchin him go

[Mary J. Blige]
Listen listen listen.. (listen) whoahh (listen)
Listen listen listen.. (better listen) whoahh-oahhh-oahhh
Listen listen listen.. {*harmonizing*}
Listen.. mmm-mmm-mmm

[Rell] + {Mary}
If you wanna know why.. {why I live my life}
The way that I do.. {cause I got to get this money}
So don’t worry about me.. {cause I know my way around}
I’m just hustlin everyday, runnin this race, makin this paper

[Dr. Dre]
Youse a soldier, you’re probably packin heat up there
Met up with homies from the street, and got deep up there
If you only knew the way I felt before they ruined the crew
I thought I learned from Eazy, now I’m goin through it with you
We lost a thug, a son, and a father
I spoke to your son, the other day, and told him Uncle Dre got him
The Lord must be accidentally pulling your file
cause I’m still paging you, 911, straight in denial
Prayin you get it, but no man can choose the card he was dealt
You either quit, or you gon’ play it like you get it
I done been through all emotions, from in shock, to keepin a poker face
to straight breakin down and showin all emotions
I’m anxious to believe in real G’s don’t cry
If that’s the truth, then I’m realizin I ain’t no gangsta
It’s just not me, but you know I’ma always ride wit you
I miss you, sometimes I wish I just died wit you

[Mary J. Blige]
Listen listen listen.. (listen) whoahh (listen)
Listen listen listen.. whoahh-oahhh-oahhh
Listen listen listen.. {*harmonizing*}
Listen.. eyy-eyy-eyy-yeah-yeahh

[Rell] + {Mary}
If you wanna know why.. {why I live my life}
The way that I do.. {cause I got to get this money}
So don’t worry about me.. {don’t worry, don’t worry worry}
I’m just hustlin everyday, runnin this race, makin this paper

[Mary J. Blige]
yeah, yeah, ahhh-oooh-oahahahhhhh.. listen..
mmmmmmmmmhmhmhmmmmmm..
if you don’t know why I.. you gotta listen up right now
lis-ten, lis-ten, lis-ten, lis-ten..
oooooooooh… oahahoooohhh ooooha ohhhhh
lis-ten, lis-ten
ahhhowooooo yeah yeah yeah yeah yeah, yeah yeah yeah
yeah-ehh-yeah, yeah-ooeooooh
yahhooooohahhooooh listen
lis-ten, children lis-ten
I’m tryin to tell you somethin good
Don’t get caught up in the hood
Yeahhh-hah, yeahhh-hah, aooooooh
if you don’t know why..
you gotta find out the reason why..
brother.. brother..

Seguir leyendo Dr Dre – The message / El mensaje